Celesbians’ Top Albums of 2008
We asked several of our favorite women to name their favorite album of the year, but some of them just couldn’t decide. So here is a list of their favorite songs and albums of 2008, along with why they love them, in their own words.
1. Glasvegas, Glasvegas
Alternative. Amazing debut and a unique sound; very cool stuff.
2. Metric & Emily Haines, Digital Box Set
Indie Alt-Rock. Great collection of her/their music, from very mellow to total rock.
3. Matthew Barber, Ghost Notes
Indie Folk-Rock. Gorgeous, poetic lyrics and a haunting, beautiful voice. If you don’t know his music, you should.
4. Coldplay, Viva La Vida
Classic Coldplay, but definitely taken to the next level; gets better every time I hear it.
5. B.B. King, One Kind Favor
Fantastic all the way around, and this is his 24th studio album! I was lucky enough to see him perform live once and was blown away.
Shunda K of Yo Majesty (Top 10 Songs)
1. Yo Majesty “Never Be Afraid”
Why should you be?
2. Shunda K “What Is Love”
Love is everything and we damn sho need more of it.
3. Public Enemy “REVOLUTION”
It’s about dat time. Barak Obama fo yo mama.
4. Bla’que Pop “Raise Dat Child” f/ Shunda K
Listen for ya’self at www.myspace.com/blaquepop.
5. Josh Bloom “Getting Ahead”
Dis should be da opening track for every sitcom.
6. Rosetta Stoned “STAND” f/ Shunda K
If you don’t, nobody will stand for you.
7. KOTCHY “She Made It Easy”
I dedicate dis to all my exes. F–k dat s–t!
8. Raspberry Cocaine “Who’s Gona Stop Us” f/ Shunda K
NOBOTAY!!!
9. PEACHES “Buck Ya Like Ah Billionaire” f/ Shunda K
We so nasty on dis track. Dats wassup!
10. DJ Orion “That’s My DJ” f/ Shunda K
And he produces, too. World look out for DJ Orion; it’s a warning!
Sara of Tegan and Sara (Top 10 Albums)
1. T.I., Paper Trail
Anything with Rihanna guesting is my kind of jam.
2. Ra Ra Riot, The Rhumb Line
Killer. Plus Tegan and I both love it – a small miracle when we both like something.
3. No Age, Nouns
4. F—-d Up, The Chemistry of Common Life
Dallas, from City and Colour, recommended this to me. I love it. Sometimes on the subway, it makes me feel like I’m going to have an anxiety attack, but it helps with the “taking two stairs at a time” vibe I have when I hit the streets.
5. Atlas Sound, Let The Blind Lead Those Who Can See But Cannot Feel
Became a pre-show favorite for me. Calming, but also strange.
6. Flying Lotus, Flying Lotus
Similar to my feelings above – great pre-show music, for both me and the crowd.
7. An Horse, Rearrange Beds
Bias! I love this band.
8. Jennifer O’Connor, Here With Me
This is my morning tea music. Sometimes I imagine myself stretching or lounging in a beam of sunlight, but generally just stare in horror in my e-mail inbox and swill coffee down my throat.
9. Chad Vangaalen, Soft Airplane
His voice makes me feel like crying and his albums make me think of snowshoeing.
10. Times New Viking, Rip it Off
Loud, fun.
Becky Kupersmith of Von Iva (Top 5 Albums)
1. The Black Keys, Attack and Release
I’ve been a fan of the Black Keys for some time and this record totally lives up to their past releases. Minimal, catchy — it has a timeless quality.
2. Jazmine Sullivan, Fearless
She brings something new to old soul, and blows Amy Winehouse and Duffy completely out of the water. I love her attitude and spirit. Perfect for heartbreak.
3. Kylie Minogue, X
Kylie can do no wrong.
4. Kraak & Smaak, Plastic People
Quality dance music. I am not allowed to listen to this while driving the van because I get all excited and start speeding!
5. NNCK, Clomeim
I’m not trying to be pretentious, but this record is freaking amazing. If you need something to stimulate your mind as well as your heart and soul, then check them out.
Rachael Cantu (Top 2 Albums)
1. Passion Pit, Chunk Of Change
This may be one of the most addicting group of songs ever created. Try to not dance to this; just try.
2. Antony & the Johnsons, Another World
Heaven is a voice and it goes by the name of Antony. Antony has one of the most honest, unique and intriguing voices I have ever heard, and it blows my mind every time.
Kate Cooper of An Horse (Top Album)
The Gaslight Anthem, The ’59 Sound
It’s a really solid record that I have listened to a lot this year. I have listened to it driving and I have driven way too fast. I have listened to it at BBQs and I have drank way too much. I have listened to it alone and danced in my underwear — too often.
Gina Young (Top 3 Albums)
Photo credit: Francesca Fay
1. Yo Majesty, Futuristically Speaking
Fantastic. They are so wild, so out there and so out. iI was awesome to see such bold, butch lesbians in mainstream magazines like Spin and Nylon.
2. Melissa Ferrick, Goodbye Youth
Great. I love the “I’m Gonna Break Your Heart” song.
3. Jill Sobule, Prozak and the Platypus Soundtrack
Stunning, shimmery and sweet.
Sarah Slaton (Favorite Album)
Missy Higgins, On A Clear Night
She’s a fantastic singer-songwriter and amazing live. There are a few albums that I can listen to start to finish without skipping a song, and this is one that can stay on repeat all day.
Liz Feldman (Favorite Album)
Uh Huh Her, Common Reaction
Camila Grey’s voice is as beautiful as her face. Plus, I want to have Leisha Hailey’s finger babies.
Kim Stolz (Favorite Album)
Lil Wayne, Tha Carter III
As the hip hop genre soars above all others in innovative technique and creativity, Lil Wayne is at the top of his — and this — game. From autotune to lyrics to collabos and mixtapes, Lil Wayne has been showing the rest of the camp how to move forward and succeed in the hip hop industry. His music spans genres of rap, hip hop, rock and pop, and the fact that he’s collaborated with virtually every big name on the scene exemplifies exactly that. Everyone wants Weezy on their album/mixtape/single, and he has the capacity to make any hot track into a hit single.
Carrie Murphy of Panda and Angel (Favorite Album)
An Horse, Not Really Scared EP
I love these songs. The lyrics are sweet but not overly sentimental. Also, with only the two instruments, each of them feel very present when you listen to the recordings.
Margaret Cho (Top 4 Albums)
Photo credit: Jason Kempin/WireImage
1. Amanda Palmer, Who Killed Amanda Palmer
My favorite album of the year was by far. She is devastating and great.
2. Ane Brun, Changing of the Seasons
Beautiful folky stuff from Sweden.
3. Kevin Drew, Spirit If
So huge and life-changing wall-of-sound-coming-at-you kind of music
4. Rachel Yamagata, Elephants…. Teeth Sinking Into Heart
The double album of all double albums.
Amanda Palmer (Favorite Album)
Jason Webley, The Cost of LivingJason Webley is one of the great undiscovered songwriters and performers of our time. He tours constantly but has managed to remain under the radar for years. For fans of Leonard Cohen, Tom Waits, accordion and awesomeness.
Kelly Harris of Von Iva (Top 5 Albums)
1. Hercules and Love Affair, Hercules and Love Affair
Disco as it should be done in ’08 as it was in ’78! Get on the treadmill and blast it!
2. Various Artists, Yes Man Soundtrack
I’m a big fan of Munchausen By Proxy. They sound a little like VonIva. Do the research!
3. She and Him, Volume One
Zooey Deschanel a little bit country, a lot of cool!
4. Cool Kids, The Bake Sale EP
Chicago kids making amazing beats. Simple and heavy with just the right amount of old school flow.
5. Crystal Stilts, Alight of Night
A nice break from over-produced boy rock! Think Joy Division B-Sides.
Sarah Bettens (Favorite Album)
Photo credit: Frank Clauwers
The Indigo Girls, 1200 Curfews
I realize I’m not really separating myself from the herd as a lesbian choosing the Indigo Girls, but this live record is as good as it gets for me. Fantastic songs, amazing harmonies and more realness to go around than the entire current top 40 combined.
Jenn Alva of Girl in a Coma (Top 5 Albums)
1. Black Kids, Partie Traumatic
Phanie started playing “Hurricane Jane” in the van and I really dug the song. Great album.
2. Bitch, B+TEC
We toured with Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion and they’re amazing. “Highway” is one of my favs.
3. Boz Boorer, Miss Pearl
Good time music. I’m a huge fan of rockabilly and you can never go wrong with a little Boz.
4. Ra Ra Riot, The Rhumb Line
Another band Phanie introduced me to. She played me “Can You Tell.” Catchy song.
5. City and Colour, Bring Me Your Love
Dallas Green was the other support with us for Tegan and Sara. First thing I thought when he opened his mouth was, “Damn, that boy can sing!”